Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) Family: Burseraceae
Common names: Olibanum

 

Range: Found in Somalia and parts of Saudi Arabia

History:  Frankincense is a leafy tree that grows without soil along the rocky shores of Somalia.  The medicinal part of the tree is the resinous gum obtained when the bark is cut into.  This resin, which is collected and allowed to harden in the open air for several weeks, is also used in traditional incense the world over.  Other species include B. serrata.

Frankincense is now considered obsolete has an herbal medicine, but at one time it was widely used internally.  Pliny believed that frankincense was a antidote for hemlock poisoning.  Frankincense was used extensively in the middle ages to treat dysentery, vomiting and fevers.  The Chinese considered it a cure for leprosy.  Today, frankincense oil and resin has a place in aromatherapy.

Constituents:  Mucilage (12-20%), volatile oils, resins (60$)

Cautions:  Mild skin irritant.  The oil should be diluted with a carrier oil, such as jojoba or sweet almond.

 Home | Library | Book Store | Music Store | Nontoxic Cleaning Products | Organic Herbs |  Essential Oils | Herbal Remedies | Natural Cosmetics | Wiccan Pagan Store | Organic Gardening | Natural Child |  Natural Pet |  Natural Home | Organic Foods | Newsletter | Renaissance & Medieval | Celtic Jewelry | Herb Database | Gift Store | Links | Chat Rooms | About | Advertising & Privacy Info. | Magazine Stand | Art Gallery | Message Boards | Contributors | Awards | Contact